Deviation Actions
Well, here comes another new year, and in the past many years I’ve played lots of games on the Wii and Wii U, and shared my thoughts on some, so I figured why not put up a ranking from best to worst of all the most memorable game experiences from both. A decent handful of games I’ve watched or played are not on here for I feel I didn’t see or play enough of them to give a fair opinion, like Okami, and no downloadable games are featured here. So, here are my thoughts on the newest games I’ve played these past few years:
BEST - Punch-Out!!
Rayman Origins
Wario Land Shake It!Kirby’s Return to Dreamland
Super Mario 3D World
New Super Mario Bros. Wii
Donkey Kong Country Returns
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
New Super Mario Bros. U
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
A Boy and His Blob
Rayman Legends
Sonic Colors
Kirby’s Epic Yarn
Game & Wario
WarioWare: Smooth Moves
Mario Kart Wii
Capcom vs. Tatsunoko
Mario Sports Mix
Super Mario Galaxy
Nintendo Land
WORST -The Wonderful 101
Punch-Out!! – Masterpiece. Everything is perfect besides 2p mode.
Rayman Origins – Best platformer on both consoles. Visually stunning with addictive and fluent gameplay.
Wario Land Shake It! – Best Wario Land to date. Amazing music, hand drawn graphics and great gameplay. It was really hard to decide the ranking order between this game, Kirby’s Return to Dreamland and Super Mario 3D World. They’re all great games.
Kirby’s Return to Dreamland – Best Kirby to date. Fun gameplay with lots of secondary challenges that are actually fun and worth playing.
Super Mario 3D World – That 3D Mario title I’ve been expecting since 1996, and then some. This game is the perfect 3D Mario game.
New Super Mario Bros. Wii – Very good. The first home console Mario retro revival. Very satisfying.
Donkey Kong Country Returns – Action packed gameplay, though it fails to capture the feeling of the original series, and controls and many game mechanics are awkward and unpolished.
Sonic Colors – Very fun and visually pleasing, however, the game is too short and contains WAY too much cut scene time, as well as some confusing visuals in gameplay.
Super Smash Bros. Brawl – Easier to play than Melee but not as groundbreaking. The game is still heavily flawed and unbalanced.
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess – A good Zelda title, though it is far too uncreative with its constant attempt to recreate OoT, and also failing to do so, and it’s a bit too easy.
New Super Mario Bros. U – Fun gameplay, but a lazy recycling job of NSMBW.
The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword –Pretty damn game but it’s too short and has lame controls and other issues.
A Boy and His Blob – Good revival, clever concept and good puzzles. Slow-paced gameplay with a generally calm and quite atmosphere make the game likable in some ways yet more boring in others. The controls are also very awkward.
Rayman Legends – Better control than the prequel and fun gameplay but very little new stages or content and too much tablet-based nonsense.
Kirby’s Epic Yarn – Charming concept and decently fun, yet no challenge and lack of a real goal make it fall short. It also doesn’t play very much like Kirby and should have been made as an original character’s game as first intended.
Game & Wario – Nothing good, but sort of fun for a night or two. It’s just an ad for the tablet.
WarioWare Smooth Moves – Slightly entertaining nonsense. It’s just an ad for the Wii Remote.
Mario Kart Wii – Awkward controls, an emotional CPU that cheats to win, super unfair items and an overall lack of skill required make this game an unbalanced mess.
Capcom vs. Tatsunoko – Bad configuration with extremely cheap, unbalanced, button-mashing gameplay all based on infinite combos...I don’t like it.
Mario Sports Mix – watered-down, simplified, and rather boring versions of four sports. The visuals are also quite rushed and unimpressive.
Super Mario Galaxy – Nauseating views, wide open nothingness, sloppy control and seemingly pointless missions involving returning to one stage over and over in place of actual new levels. I hate this game.
Nintendo Land – It’s a joke. It’s just a bunch of really shitty mini-games that could only be fun if you were drunk.
The Wonderful 101 – One of my least favorite games I’ve ever played.
Sadly, I don’t have the internet in my home, so I can’t seem to get downloadable games (even though I have played a handful such as Mega Man 9 & 10, Sonic 4 & Double Dragon Neon), but there’s a hefty list of existing downloadable games I’m dying to try or own such as Aban Hawkins & the 1000 Spikes, Mighty Switch Force, Double Dragon Neon, Boogerman (new game), Armikrog, Mega Man 9 & 10, Sonic 4, and most of all, Angry Video Game Nerd Adventures.